Kairos Pilgrimages is the official distributor of Opera Romana Pellegrinaggi (ORP), which works to accompany pilgrims with spiritual assistance and logistics. It promotes pilgrimages to Lourdes, Fatima, Rome, the Holy Land, and other important destinations.



FCC Home    News    Current & Past Issues    Advertise   

Immaculate boys win Class S indoor track title; Mustang girls take second
| February 15, 2017 • by by newstimes.com


Share


NEW HAVEN—The Immaculate High School boys indoor track and field team won the Class S state championship Tuesday night at the Floyd Little Athletic Center, and the Immaculate girls finished second to perennial powerhouse Bloomfield.


For the Mustang boys, Christian Morris won the 600 meters with a time of 1:24.36, and Sean Fahey won the long jump (21-0.75) and placed third in the 300 (37.08).

Those two joined forces with Dominick Curra and Matt Christe to win the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:34.01. The Immaculate quartet of Connor McNerney, Patrick Cropsey, Sean Connolly and Christe finished second in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:38.21.

Shepaug Valley’s Sean Parker won the 3,200 meters in 9:43.76.

The Immaculate boys won with 55 team points, followed by Coventry with 34 and Bloomfield and Derby with 33 apiece. The Bloomfield boys had won four straight Class S crowns.

For the girls, Danielle Marcone led Immaculate with medals in all three distance races, placing second in the 3,200 (11:41.63), third in the 1,600 (5:25.09) and fifth in the 1,000 (3:07.10). The Mustang team of Morgan Cartee, Audrey Sedensky, Emma Connolly and Dominque Valentine placed third in the 4x400 relay (4:21.41). The team of Diana Kirkman, Taylor Mascetta, Christina Carboni and Maura Murphy finished third in the 4x800 (10:42.38). And the foursome of Cartee, Sedensky, Valentine and Emma Connolly took second in the sprint medley relay (4:29.81).

The Bloomfield girls won their seventh straight Class S title with 127 points. Immaculate followed with 44 points, edging third-place Old Saybrook by seven points.

CLASS S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday, Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven

Boys

Team scores: 1. Immaculate 55, 2. Coventry 34, 3. (tie) Bloomfield and Derby 33, 5. (tie) Montville and Windham 28, 7. Woodland 25.5, 8. Seymour 24, 9. Northwest Catholic 21, 10. Weaver 20, 11. East Hampton 19, 12. East Catholic 17, 13. Classical Magnet 16, 14. Old Saybrook 15, 15. (tie) Canton and Sacred Heart 14, 17. (tie) Valley Regional and Shepaug Valley 10, 19. (tie) Old Lyme and Coginchaug 9, 21. East Windsor 7, 22. Haddam-Killingworth 5.5, 23. (tie) Capital Prep, Morgan and University 4, 26. (tie) Windsor Locks and MLC 2, 28. Lyman Memorial 1.

Individual results

Winner and regional finishers among top six in each event

55 dash: 1. Mark Doyley (Weaver) 6.42; 300: 1. Mark Doyley (Weaver) 34.92; 3. Sean Fahey (Immaculate) 37.08; 6. Dominick Curra (Immaculate) 37.59; 600: 1. Christian Morris (Immaculate) 1:24.36; 5. Matt Christe (Immaculate) 1:26.10; 1000: 1. Connor Ratte (Coventry) 2:36.28; 3. Ken Little (Derby) 2:41.70; 1600: 1. Alexander Korczynski (Windham) 4:25.35; 5. Connor McNerney (Immaculate) 4:41.49; 6. Steven Stanley (Derby) 4:46.79; 3200: 1. Sean Parker (Shepaug Valley) 9:43.76; 5. Patrick Cropsey (Immaculate) 10:01.09; 55 hurdles: 1. Edward Williams (Sacred Heart) 7.77; 3. Josh Vega (Derby) 7.97; 4. Colin Mattutini (Seymour) 8.36; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:33.93; 5. Seymour (Bobby Melms, Trae Lounsbury, Luis Torres, Charles Richtel) 1:37.61; 4x400 relay: 1. Immaculate (Christian Morris, Dominick Curra, Matt Christe, Sean Fahey) 3:34.01; 5. Derby (Tracey Gallishaw, Josh Vega, Steven Stanley, Ken Little) 3:42.55; 4x800 relay: 1. East Catholic 8:26.88; 2. Immaculate (Connor McNerney, Patrick Cropsey, Sean Connolly, Matt Christe) 8:38.21; 5. Derby (Jhamil Bullock, Evan Sharpe, Steven Stanley, Tracey Gallishaw) 8:45.34; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Coventry 3:46.87; 2. Derby (Alijah Ellis, Alex Perez, Tracey Gallishaw, Ken Little) 3:50.09; high jump: 1. Yafari Boland (Classical Magnet) 6-2; 4. Colin Mattutini (Seymour) 5-6; pole vault: 1. Travis Baldwin (Valley Regional) 12-6; long jump: 1. Sean Fahey (Immaculate) 21-0.75; 2. Bobby Melms (Seymour) 20-11; 4. Dominick Curra (Immaculate) 20-2.75; shot put: 1. Travis Shashok (Windham) 51-2.75; 2. Brian Jalowiec (Derby) 48-8.5; 4. Admin Otajagic (Seymour) 45-1.5; 5. Trevor Hall (Seymour) 45-0.25.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Bloomfield 127, 2. Immaculate 44, 3. Old Saybrook 37, 4. Plainfield 29, 5. Hale Ray 28, 6. Morgan 26, 7. (tie) Canton and Weaver 19, 9. Griswold 16, 10. (tie) Coginchaug and Cromwell 14, 12. Haddam-Killingworth 12, 13. Derby 11, 14. Oxford 10, 15. Stafford 9, 16. Kaynor Tech 8, 17. Seymour 7.5, 18. (tie) Amistad Academy and Northwest Catholic 6, 20. (tie) Grasso Tech and University 4, 22. Old Lyme , 23. Portland 2.5, 24. (tie) Parish Hill, East Hampton, Coventry and Granby Memorial 2, 28. Westbrook 1.

Individual results

Winner and regional finishers among top six in each event

55 dash: 1. Cassidy Palmer (Bloomfield) 7.03 (meet record); 5. Patricia Jurkowski (Seymour) J7.54; 300: 1. Cassidy Palmer (Bloomfield) 41.42; 5. Dominque Valentine (Immaculate) 42.52; 600: 1. Jillian Mars (Bloomfield) 1:40.42; 3. Emma Connolly (Immaculate) 1:40.78; 4. Rachel Fleischer (Derby) 1:43.27; 1000: 1. Alexandra Alsup (Coginchaug) 3:00.44; 3. Kiley Rodriguez (Derby) 3:05.63; 5. Danielle Marcone (Immaculate) 3:07.10; 1600: 1. Emily Sienna (Hale Ray) 5:17.05; 3. Danielle Marcone (Immaculate) 5:25.09; 3200: 1. Emily Sienna (Hale Ray) 11:35.22; 2. Danielle Marcone (Immaculate) 11:41.63; 6. Sabrina Hancock (Derby) 12:03.01; 55 hurdles: 1. Zaidra James (Bloomfield) 8.55; 4x200 relay: 1. Bloomfield 1:44.25 (meet record); 4x400 relay: 1. Bloomfield 4:09.66; 3. Immaculate (Morgan Cartee, Audrey Sedensky, Emma Connolly, Dominque Valentine) 4:21.41; 4x800 relay: 1. Old Saybrook 10:11.77; 3. Immaculate (Diana Kirkman, Taylor Mascetta, Christina Carboni, Maura Murphy) 10:42.38; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Plainfield 4:22.65; 2. Immaculate (Morgan Cartee, Audrey Sedensky, Dominque Valentine, Emma Connolly) 4:29.81; high jump: 1. Kalli’Ana Botelho (Griswold) 5-4; 2. Kelly Ward (Oxford) 5-2; pole vault: 1. Tyra Finkeldey (Old Saybrook) 10-6; 4. Mia Accavallo (Seymour) 8-6; 5. (tie) Shari Minalga (Seymour) 7-6; long jump: 1. Jahleah Harris (Bloomfield) 17-4.25; 5. Kelly Ward (Oxford) 16-0; shot put: 1. Brittany Jones (Bloomfield) 43-0.5 (meet record).

(from newstimes.com)